Scolring - Forum

Entraides et échanges autour de la technologie Scol - Informations and exchanges on the Scol technology

Vous pouvez changer la langue de l'interface une fois inscrit - You can change the language once registered

You are not logged in.

#1 26-Feb-2012 12:32:06

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

texture

I can not do that was used as a texture photo. After converting the image becomes blurred and huge size. I think that OS3D can not properly apply image as a texture. That so? Or am I doing wrong?

Offline

#2 26-Feb-2012 17:02:04

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,757
Website

Re: texture

it depend of your original mesh texture coords
however it's better if your picture is squared for example 512x512 px

Offline

#3 26-Feb-2012 18:16:37

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

How to embed texture, or she should apply along with the material? I mean, have any way to insert a special texture? such as the project kidkitchen did texture on the walls?

Last edited by slavavs (26-Feb-2012 18:24:23)

Offline

#4 26-Feb-2012 19:31:07

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

I can not find how to import a texture (image) with a blender and how to correctly insert OS3D. When you import a file is created: .scene, .png, .xml, .mesh. Should there still be any files? If you simply insert a .scene, then apply texture not right, not as a picture.

Offline

#5 26-Feb-2012 22:58:06

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,757
Website

Re: texture

you can just use the picture plugIT or change Texture plugIT to change a texture on an object

Offline

#6 27-Feb-2012 08:47:56

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

arkeon wrote:

you can just use the picture plugIT or change Texture plugIT to change a texture on an object

I understand that. I do not know how to load the texture. In the plug plugIT to change a tehture cant select a texture, there is 0.

Offline

#7 27-Feb-2012 09:12:50

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,757
Website

Re: texture

Your mesh must have textures coords, if he don't you must apply textures coords on it in your modeler and re-export to .mesh

Offline

#8 27-Feb-2012 09:25:19

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

arkeon wrote:

Your mesh must have textures coords, if he don't you must apply textures coords on it in your modeler and re-export to .mesh


not cotain

I think this is not normal?

Offline

#9 27-Feb-2012 09:26:43

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,757
Website

Re: texture

Yes this is absolutely normal, we have to rewrite the material file with good Scol partitions relative paths.

Offline

#10 27-Feb-2012 09:27:51

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

textures coords - this is done in a blender? smile I have not experienced it.

Offline

#11 27-Feb-2012 10:45:35

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,757
Website

Re: texture

Yes you must apply a texture in blender for example, and texture coords are generated with uvw

Offline

#12 27-Feb-2012 10:49:13

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

texture blender

In this window, the coordinates are set? What to choose? All looked I do not know where to set the coordinates.

Last edited by slavavs (27-Feb-2012 10:55:23)

Offline

#13 27-Feb-2012 11:13:20

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

here's the solution:


As you already noticed, there's no way around UV coordinates for games. Thankfully, blender comes with some very good UV unwrapping tools.

The simplest way to get UV coordinates from a 3D model in blender is to use Smart UV Project. You can do that by pressing U while in edit-mode and then select "Smart UV Project" from the menu.

Thank!


more... video-  http://cgcookie.com/blender/2011/01/21/intro_uvmapping/

Last edited by slavavs (27-Feb-2012 11:28:32)

Offline

#14 27-Feb-2012 16:55:25

Nodrev
Scol Language & OS3D developer
From: Nantes, France
Registered: 29-Dec-2009
Posts: 197

Re: texture

For my part, I prefer use the "Mark seam" on edges, and use the "Unwrap" command... It took a little more time but this way the uv is far cleaner.
Here a model I started this w-e, on which you can see the seams in red, and the generated uv map:

Blender%2520%255BCUsersJeffDesktopBeebee27.blend%255D%252027022012%2520164946.jpgbeeTextureLayout.png

Smart UV Project is good for simple/cubic models, but I recommend you to start using the unwrap method, it's allways useful to know how to use it wink

Offline

#15 27-Feb-2012 17:39:22

slavavs
Member
Registered: 9-Apr-2011
Posts: 137
Website

Re: texture

Yes, I understand, thank you. I have a simple model - a plane.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB