Scolring - Forum

Entraides et échanges autour de la technologie Scol - Informations and exchanges on the Scol technology

Vous pouvez changer la langue de l'interface une fois inscrit - You can change the language once registered

You are not logged in.

#1 12-Oct-2019 18:10:05

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

using multi touch to animate an object

I'm creating a new educational augmented reality App but I'm facing some issues

first one
i'm using multi touch to control animation weight to open and close mouth as shown in video but the problem when i try to close the mouth the 3D model destroys

how to control animation weight value to be always more than zero

Flash required

second one
how to increase the quality of AR image detection because it takes a while before shows the 3D model

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Lx8mWY … 6CPf1/view?
usp=sharinglink of file

Offline

#2 13-Oct-2019 13:39:50

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,821
Website

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

Hello,

you can use the if plugit to check value <= 0

please share a pkos file. (export OS3D package)

you can try this android setup (beta) http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/sc … ndroid.exe

you should also update the arcapture plugIT: http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/op … apture.pkg

it now manage the camera aspect ratio better.

Offline

#3 13-Oct-2019 22:15:12

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

thanks a lot

But how could i update the arcapture plugIT ??

Offline

#4 14-Oct-2019 11:24:17

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

after update  arcapture plugIT


AR

Ar

Last edited by 3d_mind (14-Oct-2019 11:26:02)

Offline

#5 14-Oct-2019 13:34:25

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,821
Website

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

Offline

#6 14-Oct-2019 15:23:09

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

no change i still facing the same issue sad

Offline

#7 14-Oct-2019 15:30:42

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,821
Website

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

what is the error in log area ?

Offline

#8 14-Oct-2019 15:32:48

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,821
Website

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

ho well I've made some huge changes in plugits recently, maybe you should wait for a beta.
I'll try to do it this week

Offline

#9 14-Oct-2019 15:37:57

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

arkeon wrote:

ho well I've made some huge changes in plugits recently, maybe you should wait for a beta.
I'll try to do it this week

thank you very much

Last edited by 3d_mind (18-Oct-2019 08:48:21)

Offline

#10 18-Oct-2019 09:51:34

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

I'm successfully adjusted the animation but I still have some problems:

1 - Poor quality of AR Capture is still a big problem for me but I see that the problem is actually related to the image target i used but I have to use it since it is part of the curriculum is there a way that can improve the (ar capture)
   
2 - As shown in the next video I try to link between the 3d model of teeth with the 3d model of colored teeth but all attempts have failed to link because the two 3d models have a different pivot point how can i link two models or how can i change the pivot point of each 3d model

Flash required

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1YNGLg8PpbQ

PKOS

Last edited by 3d_mind (18-Oct-2019 09:53:33)

Offline

#11 20-Oct-2019 15:05:41

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,821
Website

Re: using multi touch to animate an object

Hello,

to adjust the pivots you have 2 options
- open the model in a 3D modeler, align pivots and export again
- add a dummy in OS3D, place the model on the dummy (as a child) align the model on the dummy to it make it fit the position of the other model with the dummy as new axis. and then use the dummy to link objects

white on black marker with most text can make the camera change a lot the white balance, and make it instable, try to add more pictures / drawing on marker, you can also try to change the background of the marker to avoid completely white background

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB