Scolring - Forum

Entraides et échanges autour de la technologie Scol - Informations and exchanges on the Scol technology

Vous pouvez changer la langue de l'interface une fois inscrit - You can change the language once registered

You are not logged in.

#1 2-Jul-2011 14:49:15

iri
Admin. / Scol language & Scol apps developer
From: France
Registered: 22-Feb-2009
Posts: 2,024
Website

Bugs and suggests

If you post a bug or a suggestion (a very good thing !!), please use :
** Scol language :
http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/scol/issues/new
** Openspace3d :
http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/op … issues/new

You must be connected before (or you must register you before)

If you can, post in english
Thanks

Offline

#2 8-Aug-2014 09:10:39

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

exchangeable palette in colorpicker please do. I once tried to replace the image on a bright, thought that the choice was there working on the principle of the pipette. smile

Offline

#3 21-Sep-2014 13:02:10

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

- Please make fix for materials - if used on model texture with alpha .png let alpha will act. For example, when I did mod for gta san andreas i simply appply png to model in 3dsmax and export to needs format .dff model and add texture png to .txd. All shows correctly without alpha channel settings in max.
- And please fix animation textures .gif to immediately moved.
its need me for animated fire with alpha chennel.

Offline

#4 21-Sep-2014 13:15:18

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

animated gif are not managed.
you can create animated textures that export in max using IFL textures. in the material this is a sequence of textures.

for alpha channel in max, when using diffuse png texture the alpha is taken by default. you can change this in the texture setting in max.

If you don't use the max exporter, the materials are constructed from the imported 3D format, if we add default settings in this managed materials it will result a non intended results. some materials or exporters do not manage all materials settings.

Offline

#5 2-Oct-2014 08:01:06

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

is there a possibility of replacing textures on animated? you have praised the ability to embed video and flash. just wanted to make a fire. I can not realize this. 3 days of free time lost to this. only time spent in vain. it turns out I can not do particle effects - blood, smoke, fire, explosions.

Offline

#6 2-Oct-2014 08:30:55

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

Hello

with 3dsMax you creates an IFL file with the different animation frames. Exported with Easy Ogre Exporter it will generate the material with animation.

By hand you can modify the material texture like this : http://www.ogre3d.org/docs/manual/manua … 05ftexture
- replace texture by anim_texture flame_0.jpg flame_1.jpg flame_2.jpg flame_3.jpg flame_4.jpg flame_5.jpg 0.5

Offline

#7 26-Mar-2015 18:11:01

Morbott
Member
Registered: 24-Mar-2015
Posts: 15

Re: Bugs and suggests

Hi there,
Just getting used to OpenSpace3D, and I had a few thoughts on UI and workflow.
First off, I would just like to say how much I'm enjoying the program.

Here are some ideas:

-a persistent parameters panel on the side, or a floating one that updates based on what you have selected. This instead of having to double click on a node every time you want to see or do anything. It's a little frustrating not knowing what parameters a node has until you double click and clutter up the screen.
Maybe have a  few tabs like the Scene tree panel o the left. That way you can have a Object panel with parameters for repositioning, scaling and lighting, what not. Another tab for Scene parameters, and another for node parameters.

-A few default primitives would be nice. Just the usual... cube, cone, torus, cylinder. Instead of having to import these things from somewhere else.

-Scene (node) panel seems to be pivoted/locked in the upper left corner when zoomng and there's no ability to pan. I would be nice to free up this panel a little. So you have the ability to freely pan and position where  you like, and maybe zoom based on the mouse position. I like the snap dots. smile

That's it for now I think. I like this engine and hope to see it progress.
Thank you for you time.
M

Last edited by Morbott (26-Mar-2015 18:15:31)

Offline

#8 26-Mar-2015 18:16:12

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

Yes you have some good ideas smile

could you make some redmine posts about this features
http://redmine.scolring.org/projects/op … issues/new

one by feature with most of possible details / links to videos or picture that can help to describ the feature.

Offline

#9 5-Apr-2015 20:21:40

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

please add 1440x900 in fullscreen plugit
<ENUM value="1440x900 (WXGA+ HDTV 16:10)" />

Offline

#10 6-Apr-2015 18:09:18

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

Hey you already did it smile

Offline

#11 19-Apr-2016 11:07:42

3d_mind
Member
Registered: 15-Apr-2016
Posts: 170

Re: Bugs and suggests

Directly support for fbx files without converting

Last edited by 3d_mind (19-Apr-2016 11:08:43)

Offline

#12 28-Apr-2016 16:52:34

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

I would like on the official website openspace3d.com link to "blender2ogre". https://code.google.com/archive/p/blend … /downloads
this plugin even works on the latest version.


only pity that the author from 2013 does not update and does not correct his project on the new version does not work completely - can not bind to the material shaders.

Last edited by el_motoblock (28-Apr-2016 17:01:33)

Offline

#13 28-Apr-2016 16:54:05

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

arkeon wrote:

Hey you already did it smile

wink

Offline

#14 17-May-2016 14:35:49

masc
Member
Registered: 17-Nov-2012
Posts: 41

Re: Bugs and suggests

It would be very useful to use with export in the Android text to speech Google in live,

thanks

Offline

#15 17-May-2016 17:12:24

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

Yes sure, but current implementation is on windows only. I know that this is almost possible on android but this is not top priority for now. I will look into this when I'll get more time.

Offline

#16 15-Jun-2016 14:40:26

masc
Member
Registered: 17-Nov-2012
Posts: 41

Re: Bugs and suggests

I think that one should in face tracking when you export to Android, I have also done many tests with quad-core smartphone and video camera 8 MP, but it is difficult to recognize the face even from a few centimeters. Arkeon you're using the face detection with opencv?

Another tip would be to add in the "motion detection" mode, to see in live, the colored dots on the screen, on the pixels that change between two frames.

Thanks

Offline

#17 15-Jun-2016 14:42:38

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

hello

yes I use the one from opencv, but I didn't had the time to try much on last CV 3.1 data.

Offline

#18 5-Nov-2016 09:54:13

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

bug of automatical values xyz pos correction.
OS3d automatic correct coordinates - but sets value very wrong
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Og7iI6xZqnI
http://redmine.scolring.org/issues/563
sorry for the obsession. but this bug is very annoying

Offline

#19 5-Nov-2016 18:09:27

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

Precision lost is due to floating value conversion into text and then back to float.
This is a common issue on 32bits floats (used in scol)
Plus here global to local conversion with very high values because of the parents objects positions and scale

to avoid this you should be careful of the objects scale you export.
stitching to meter unit make the error almost invisible

if you scale your object to 10000 % or to 0.00001 then the error on sons will be higher.

I am clear enough ?

Offline

#20 22-Nov-2016 08:09:11

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

its all ok, now I understand.

Offline

#21 2-Dec-2016 17:12:51

el_motoblock
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 16-Feb-2013
Posts: 268

Re: Bugs and suggests

what happened to export to html?
forever and ever?

Offline

#22 2-Dec-2016 18:16:44

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

yes the method we used is no more supported on all web navigators.
we'll have to change the thing from scratch

Offline

#23 25-Mar-2017 13:54:39

masc
Member
Registered: 17-Nov-2012
Posts: 41

Re: Bugs and suggests

I think that would be useful in some games which the user can write text with either the PC keyboard or smartphone, it is possible to add?

It is possible to make the live webcam in black and white with a filter?

thank you

Offline

#24 18-Sep-2018 17:18:36

bee
Member
Registered: 11-Nov-2017
Posts: 2

Re: Bugs and suggests

Hello there,
I am new user to OS3D and learning using it. My best compliments to makers (Arkeon) of it. I found os3d very interesting and I became fan of it.
I would like to work for autonomous robotics with raspberry pi using OS3D. I don't know how to proceed.
I determined that something is missing in prim.material script. While using picture plugit and applying texture to bitmap file, the drop-down of pass texture field remains blank. As a result on prim plane, the picture is not appearing. I have downloaded the latest version of os3d - 1.60.0.
My request to guide me for proceedings for my robot hobby and correction in prim.material script.

Offline

#25 18-Sep-2018 19:01:51

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,815
Website

Re: Bugs and suggests

Hello, the prim material script do not intend to be used with textures.
you can use the integrated material editor (second tab after scene tree) to make and apply your own materials.

please do not hesitate to post videos or photos of your robot smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB